Monday, December 26, 2016

Bout of Books 2017!

Bout of Books 18

The Bout of Books read-a-thon is organized by Amanda Shofner and Kelly @ Reading the Paranormal. It is a week long read-a-thon that begins 12:01am Monday, January 2nd and runs through Sunday, January 8th in whatever time zone you are in. Bout of Books is low-pressure. There are challenges, giveaways, and a grand prize, but all of these are completely optional. For all Bout of Books 18 information and updates, be sure to visit the Bout of Books blog. - From the Bout of Books team

My TBR is as follows:
  • The Corner Store Witch
  • The Fires of Heaven
  • Little Women 
  • No Rest for the Wicked
  • Pride and Prejudice 
I may switch some of these out, but it's a nice mix of what I want to read for personal fun and what I have scheduled for review!

I can't wait to get into this one!

Thursday, December 22, 2016

Cover Reveal: Beautiful Assasin by Skyla Madi

Beautiful Assassin
Skyla Madi
(Syndicate #1)
Publication date: January 2017
Genres: New Adult, Romance, Suspense
Spoiler alert. I fall in love with the man who comes in the night.
He watches me down the scope of his rifle, and it’s terrifying and exhilarating, not knowing when he’ll squeeze the trigger.
If he’ll squeeze the trigger.
Maybe I’ll die tonight…
…maybe I’ll die next week.
It’s a sick and twisted game, but it’s ours. And just when I think our story ends at a distance, he comes in close, thrusting himself into my life.
We are at war, he and I, and eventually, he’ll have to kill me.
If he doesn’t, someone else will.

*Designed by Deranged Doctor Design*

Author Bio:
Skyla Madi is an Australian writer from Brisbane, Queensland.
She started her writing career fresh out of high school and at 21 she is a giver of both real and fictional life.
Madi is an Aquarian, lover of the written word and author of the #1 BESTSELLING Consumed trilogy.


Monday, December 19, 2016

My #TBR Stack for this Week

It's almost break for my classes, so after this week I'll have some time to read! Yay! So that made me wonder, what should my stack be? Well here you go!

Pride and Prejudice is going to be an on-going read, I'm aiming for the end of December to have it finished. Look for reviews for Liah and The Walls Around US, probably next week!

Now it's your turn! What are you reading?

Wednesday, December 14, 2016

Stuff and Thangs...

So, I've been away for a bit. *guilty whistling* Yup, just a weeee lil bit. No worries, I'm not about to close up shop on Must Read Faster. I just did a major thing. We moved. We have been settled in our new place for about 3 days now and things are starting to settle down. We kind of had to move quite quickly because our landlord was kinda a jerk and decided to tease us about a place of hers that we wanted to rent.

It kind of went like "Hey do you like this place? Yeah, we're fixing it up. We want you to stay neighbors, so why don't you look at the place? You like it? Okay cool, you can have it when we're done fixing up the place!" Then like a week later, "Well we decided not to keep ANY of our places including yeah like gtfo in a month please." Yup, so we had about a month to find a new place within our budget that would let us keep our cats without having to sell our first born son to afford it. Which we did!

So here we be.

What does this stuff and thangs mean for MRF? Well now I'm not stressing out and can actually relax enough to read a damn book! So look for more posts, more reviews, more awesome stuff and thangs! *Okay I promise I'm done quoting Rick Grimes!*

Bye bye for now!